What’s On TV? Monday 2 August to Sunday 8 August

What’s On TV? Monday 2 August to Sunday 8 August

Never miss a moment of your favourite Australian children’s television series. Visit our guide for more information about what’s on free-to-air and pay TV.

 

MONDAY: The Inbestigators – Series 2, 4:45PM on ABC ME

Theinbestigatorss2e6
Episode 9
The Case of the Miraculous Mini Golfer

Convinced a customer is cheating to claim a prize, Charlie hires the Inbestigators to help save his job at the Mini Golf Park.

Also catch: Waabiny Time – Series 1, 8:22AM on NITV; Bushwhacked – Series 2, 9:34AM on NITV; WAC (World Animal Championships), 9:34AM on ABC ME; Hoopla Doopla! 10.45AM on ABC 2, and Space Nova, 6.03PM on ABC ME.

 

TUESDAY: Bushwhacked! – Series 3, 3.26PM on NITV

Bushwhackeds3e9platypus
Episode 9
Platypus

Kayne and Kamil are heading to Tasmania in the name of platypus population research, and to uncover a little-known dangerous characteristic of this popular species.

Also catch: Waabiny Time – Series 1, 8:22AM on NITV; Bushwhacked – Series 2, 9:34AM on NITV; WAC (World Animal Championships), 9:34AM on ABC; Hoopla Doopla! 10.45AM on ABC 2; The Inbestigators – Series 2, 4:45PM on ABC ME, and Space Nova, 6:02PM on ABC ME.

 

WEDNESDAY: Are You Tougher Than Your Ancestors? 10.35AM on ABC ME

Ayttyae1
Episode 1
Kernewek Lowender

Mine work, night school, chores… and goat racing! Makayla and Jack tackle the 1898 life of Cornish kid Robert Richards.

Also catch: Waabiny Time – Series 1, 8:22AM on NITV; Bushwhacked! – Series 2, 9:34AM on NITV; WAC (World Animal Championships), 9:34AM on ABC ME; Hoopla Doopla! 10:45AM on ABC 2; The Inbestigators – Series 2, 4:44PM on ABC ME and Space Nova, 6:03PM on ABC ME.

 

THURSDAY: Space Nova, 6:03PM on ABC ME

Spacenovas1e5
Episode 5
Seaweed Samba

The Novas travel to a suspected Star Dust Planet, but instead find themselves trapped underwater by a sentient seaweed plant. Meanwhile, Aubrina sends Sol out undercover to learn what the Novas are up to.

Also catch: Bushwhacked! – Series 3, 9.34AM on NITV, WAC (World Animal Championships), 9.35AM on ABC ME; Hoopla Doopla! 10.45AM on ABC 2, and The Inbestigators – Series 2, 4.45PM on ABC ME.

 

FRIDAY: WAC (World Animal Championships), 9:35AM on ABC ME

Wacep10angriest
Episode 10
Angriest

Unlock the cage doors and unleash the beast… it’s time for Ambo, Scotty and Sir Reg to face off against the meanest and angriest animals on our planet.

Also catch: Waabiny Time – Series 1, 8:22AM on NITV, Bushwhacked! – Series 2, 9:34AM on NITV; Hoopla Doopla! 10.45AM on ABC 2; The Inbestigators – Series 2, 4:45PM on ABC ME and Space Nova, 6:02PM on ABC ME.

 

SATURDAY: Dogstar, 8:39AM on ABC ME

Dogstar
Episode 31
Father’s Day

Glenn and Lincoln are captured by the Canoids and placed in an intergalactic zoo.

Also catch: Waabiny Time – Series 1, 8.22AM on NITV; Bushwhacked! – Series 2, 9.34AM on NITV; Hoopla Doopla! 10.45AM on ABC 2; First Day (Series), 11:26AM on ABC ME; The Inbestigators – Series 2, 4.45PM on ABC ME and Space Nova, 6:02PM on ABC ME.

 

SUNDAY: Hardball – Series 2, 9:46AM on ABC ME

Hardball-s2e6
Episode 6
Trial Town!

Mikey is forced to lie to his friends to attend a rugby scholarship trial while Salwa and Ivanka face off in a challenge at the games arcade.

Also catch: Waabiny Time – Series 1, 8.22AM on NITV; Dogstar, 8.39AM on ABC ME; Bushwhacked! – Series 3, 9.34AM on NITV; Hoopla Doopla! 10.45AM on ABC 2; First Day (Series), 11.26AM on ABC ME; Are You Tougher Than Your Ancestors? 2.37PM on ABCE ME; The Inbestigators – Series 2, 4.45PM on ABC ME, and Space Nova, 6.02PM on ABC ME.